NCI Office of Data Sharing Impact Prize · Track 1 evidence · updated 2026-09-24 · Open the Buried Data Finder →

Cancer data is buried in the attachments.

Before 2023, the normal way to share a cancer dataset was to attach a spreadsheet to the paper. Those files still exist, but no catalogue lists them. We counted every one across 26,228 NCI-funded open-access papers, then opened all 25,411 attachments of the 4,759 spreadsheet papers: 9,543 are real datasets.

26,228
NCI-funded open-access papers, 2016–2022, with supplementary files and no text-mined data-repository accession
4,759
of them carry at least one spreadsheet or CSV attachment (18.9%)
15,458
spreadsheet and CSV files, 15.9 GB of Excel, listed in no dataset catalogue
$10.3B
in 2016–2022 NCI awards credited by the papers holding buried datasets (3,598 grants, NIH RePORTER)
80%
of those papers are CC BY or CC0, so the files can be re-deposited unchanged
9,543
real datasets found by opening every attachment in the census; 7,335 have no identifier anywhere
18.8%
of papers hold a genuine data table (14.5% as a native spreadsheet), confirmed by opening the files in four random samples of 300 papers

How we counted

Two independent methods, and they agree.

  1. 01Census. Europe PMC's search finds every NCI-funded open-access paper from 2016 to 2022 that has supplementary files and no text-mined accession for GEO, SRA, dbGaP, EGA, ArrayExpress, PRIDE, BioProject, MetaboLights, PDB or GenBank. We read each paper's full text and listed its attachments by filename, size and caption. 73,795 attachments in 25,138 readable papers. Nothing downloaded.
  2. 02Sample. Four random samples of 300 papers each (glioblastoma, breast, colorectal, leukemia) from that population. Every attachment downloaded, every spreadsheet, CSV, Word and PDF file opened. A file counts as a dataset if its largest table has at least 50 rows and 3 columns, or at least 1,000 rows. Peer-review letters, reporting summaries and figures are excluded automatically.
  3. 03Re-examination. 90 of the classifier's decisions were re-examined file by file (with the AI assistant, not blind; verdicts published). All 60 files it called datasets were real data tables; every table it missed was under 50 rows. A blind human check is the next step.
  4. 04Package and list. Eight datasets from CC BY papers were packaged unmodified with DataCite-style metadata, ready for deposit in an NIH-recognized repository (nothing uploaded yet). All 9,543 datasets found in the full census were written into a source file in the exact 27-column schema the Index of NCI Studies pipeline already loads for its curated sources.
Cancer (random sample of 300, GEO papers excluded)AnalysedPapers with a datasetShareCC BY / CC0
Glioblastoma2715319.6%41
Breast cancer2715118.8%46
Colorectal cancer2735319.4%47
Leukemia2614517.2%33
Pooled1,076202 / 1,07618.8%167
Papers with at least one spreadsheet attachment, by publication year. The share is 14–22% every year.
Bar chart of papers with spreadsheet attachments by year, 2016 to 2022

Datasets found so far

Try the working tool: search all 15,458 buried spreadsheets, filter by year, journal or license, paste a PMC ID to see what is buried in one paper, and open any file directly from PubMed Central.

The sample view: 462 dataset files from the four 300-paper samples (the full 9,543 are in the tool above), each with an automatically generated description (201 papers), after excluding papers that carry a GEO accession. Descriptions are generated from the file itself and are meant to be readable by someone who is not a data scientist. Sizes are the largest table in the file.

Dataset and source paperWhat it looks likeRowsColsLicense

Rescued tables put back to work

Three glioma tables rescued from the glioblastoma sample, none listed in any catalogue, joined into analyses none of the source papers did. Left: two TCGA-derived tables from different papers, pooled to 1,037 patients, reproduce the known IDH survival split, which validates the data. Middle: a cross-table comparison that exists only because two buried files were put side by side. Right: a 121-patient hospital cohort, shown descriptively; its grouping (IDH or TERT mutated vs neither) is not the same as the IDH split and the numbers are small. This file does have a publisher-minted Figshare DOI, but that record names no NCI grant and NCI's index does not list it. Code and outputs are in the repository under demo/.

Three panels: Kaplan-Meier survival by IDH status in a pooled 1,037-patient cohort; MARCO macrophage score by DNA-methylation subtype; share deceased in an independent 121-patient cohort

Verified patient-level tables across the four samples describe about 4,400 patient records, roughly 500 of them from institutional cohorts not in TCGA, GEO or dbGaP. Two of the three tables above are curated slices of public TCGA data, so the survival result is a reproduction of known biology, not new evidence.

Where the buried data is: by journal

The census by journal, NCI-funded open-access papers 2016–2022 with supplementary files and no repository accession. Journals whose authors most often attach data are the ones with the most to rescue. Top 15 by spreadsheet files; the full table of 103 journals is in the repository.

JournalPapersWith a spreadsheetShareSpreadsheet files
Nat Commun1,49488959.5%3,201
Elife34322665.9%1,440
PLoS One1,38341229.8%1,052
Sci Rep1,89727114.3%682
PLoS Genet1939951.3%472
Oncotarget1,19614812.4%416
Nature945255.3%331
Genome Biol1087165.7%327
Commun Biol13910676.3%309
Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A3457922.9%298
PLoS Comput Biol1726537.8%257
iScience1574226.8%178
PLoS Biol474187.2%160
Mol Cell Proteomics403075.0%158
Life Sci Alliance482756.2%145

Not a cancer quirk: five other NIH institutes

The same filename census on random 300-paper samples from other institutes, 2016–2022, open access, supplementary files present, no repository accession. NCI by the same yardstick: 17.9%.

InstitutePopulationPapers with a spreadsheetShare
NHLBI (heart, lung, blood)16,33944 / 29514.9%
NIDDK (diabetes, digestive, kidney)12,95452 / 29517.6%
NIMH (mental health)9,92553 / 28418.7%
NIA (aging)12,45960 / 29220.5%
NINDS (neurological)11,36667 / 28123.8%

What this does not claim